Katha to Square Feet in Bihar (1 Katha = 1,361 sq ft)

In Bihar a katha is much bigger than the 720 sq ft katha of Bangladesh and West Bengal. The Patna standard is 1 katha = 1,361 square feet, divided into 20 dhur and grouped 20 to a bigha. This converter uses the Bihar units, with dhur, dhurki, bigha, decimal and acre on the same list.

1 katha = 1,361 square feet (Bihar) 1 katha = 20 dhur, 1 dhur = 68.05 sq ft, 20 katha = 1 bigha = 27,220 sq ft.

Bihar land units

UnitRelationSquare feet
Dhurki20 dhurki = 1 dhur3.4025
Dhur20 dhur = 1 katha68.05
Katha20 katha = 1 bigha1,361
Bigha1.6 bigha = 1 acre27,220
Decimal100 decimal = 1 acre435.6
Acre43,560
The katha is not uniform across Bihar. Patna, Nalanda and central districts use about 1,361 sq ft; some northern districts (Muzaffarpur, Darbhanga) use a katha near 750 to 1,000 sq ft, and the dhur changes with it. The registry office or the khatiyan for the plot is the final word.

Katha to square feet formula (Bihar)

square feet = katha × 1,361   katha = square feet ÷ 1,361

Example: a 2.5 katha plot in Patna is 2.5 × 1,361 = 3,402.5 sq ft. A 10 dhur plot is 10 × 68.05 = 680.5 sq ft.

Katha to square feet table (Bihar)

KathaSquare Feet
1 Katha1,361 Square Feet
2 Katha2,722 Square Feet
3 Katha4,083 Square Feet
4 Katha5,444 Square Feet
5 Katha6,805 Square Feet
6 Katha8,166 Square Feet
7 Katha9,527 Square Feet
8 Katha10,888 Square Feet
9 Katha12,249 Square Feet
10 Katha13,610 Square Feet
15 Katha20,415 Square Feet
20 Katha27,220 Square Feet
25 Katha34,025 Square Feet
30 Katha40,830 Square Feet
40 Katha54,440 Square Feet
50 Katha68,050 Square Feet
75 Katha1,02,075 Square Feet
100 Katha1,36,100 Square Feet

Dhur to square feet table

DhurSquare Feet
1 Dhur68.05 Square Feet
2 Dhur136.1 Square Feet
3 Dhur204.15 Square Feet
4 Dhur272.2 Square Feet
5 Dhur340.25 Square Feet
10 Dhur680.5 Square Feet
15 Dhur1,020.75 Square Feet
20 Dhur1,361 Square Feet
Convert Katha to Square Feet (Sq Ft) in Bihar by Simple Converter

Frequently asked questions

How many square feet in 1 katha in Bihar?

1,361 square feet by the Patna standard, which is 126.4 square metres or 151.2 square yards.

How many dhur in 1 katha?

20 dhur. One dhur is 68.05 sq ft and one dhurki is 1/20 of a dhur.

How many katha in 1 bigha in Bihar?

20 katha, so one bigha is 27,220 sq ft, or 0.625 acre.

Why is a Bihar katha bigger than a Kolkata katha?

Both are 1/20 of a bigha, but the Bihar bigha (27,220 sq ft) is almost twice the Bengal bigha (14,400 sq ft). Use the standard katha converter for Bangladesh and West Bengal.

Comments

Nitesh said…
Hi, are you free for some full time or part time job

Abhiueanand said…
yes sir, i am free for full time or part time job. plz reply if any requriment possible.
Unknown said…
Please answer,
How many feet in 1 kaccha bigha and how many miters in 1 bigha and how many zarib in 1 bigha in Etah district Uttar Pradesh.
Anwar Hossain said…
A Kachha bigha is one third or one fourth of a full Bigha. 27000 sq ft = 1 bigha in Uttar Pradesh.
Rabi Electrical said…
Thank you Anwar for development of unit conversion tool regarding Land related knowledge. This tool helps many people including me.
Unknown said…
How many sq ft one kattha bihar in Begusarai
Unknown said…
How many sq feet in 1 Katha in west Champaran.
shariq said…
also add here gazz
Unknown said…
One katha in saharsa sq.ft
Unknown said…
One katha equal to ? Mites
Linkan said…
1 katha=??sq.ft IN JAMUI.
Unknown said…
Make a measurement application for the same.If all ready available please tell us.
Unknown said…
Thanks really
Unknown said…
Very very thanks
Unknown said…
Napne wala lagga kitne fit Ka Hota h
Unknown said…
Can u please confirm total square feet of 2 khatta 19 dhur in Purnea Bihar
Unknown said…
Hello,

please make me clear about 1 Decimal = how many katha in muzaffarpur, Bihar
Asif said…
Hi, Can we have calculator for Darbhanga, Madhubani, Sitamardhi, Samastipur, were 1 katha is equal to 1901 sqft.
Unknown said…
Don't go by sq ft in katha, because it changes at different places , go for only sq ft, as in Patna 1katha is 1361.25 sq ft.
Unknown said…
Sir 1katha is equal to =?sqft kharik bhagalpur bihar
Unknown said…
Thanks really almost
Unknown said…
1 Katha is equal to what square feet in gopalganj Bihar
M k said…
How meny decimal =1 katha
In bihar madhubani district
Unknown said…
Sir Aurangabad district me 1khataa ka value kitna swusqu feet hota hai
Unknown said…
in banka district 1kattha is equal to how much square feet
Unknown said…
1361 sq fit hota hai
Unknown said…
How many square feet is one katha in darbhanga bihar?
Unknown said…
How many sq feet in one Katha ARARIA Bihar
Unknown said…
Hi,
Please let me know One Katha equal to how many square feet in Gopalganj District, Bihar.
Please also let me know one Jareeb equal to how many feet?

Please also let me know the local land surveyor they using jareeb method to measure the lands, how they are calculating?

Waiting for your valuable reply.

Thanks
Unknown said…
How many Katha in 3.5 decimal
Unknown said…
Sir faridabad delhi me 1 katha me kitna squarefeet hota hai
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Unknown said…
How many square ft in 1 Katha CHHAPRA Saran Bihar
Unknown said…
How many square ft in 1 Katha in Bihar Sharif Nalanda
Dr Qamar Ali said…
4.04 decimal = 1 kattha, 1 kattha = 1760 sq feet.
waise DECIMAL ko round fegure me gina jata hai.
Anonymous said…
Sir,In Darbhanga 1 Katha= how many decimal and 1 Dhur =how many decimal,1katha =how many square feet please say sir
Unknown said…
1 kattha me kitna square feet hota hai Samastipur jila me
Unknown said…
1katha equal to sq. Ft in Sitamarhi Bihar
Unknown said…
1kattha equal how many Decimal in Bhagalpur bihar
Unknown said…
How many square feet in one katta of Madhubani district
Unknown said…
Sir please give me example how to calculate 1901sqft
Anonymous said…
How many sq feet in one katha in saharsa district
Unknown said…
Land dismil khatha bihar mejarment in nalanda dist.