Bigha to Square Feet in Gujarat (1 Bigha = 17,424 sq ft)

To convert 1 bigha to square feet in Gujarat, multiply by 17,424. That is the size of bigha generally used in the state, equal to 1,936 square yards or 0.4 acre. Enter any number of bigha below, or swap the units to turn a figure in square feet into bigha.

1 bigha = 17,424 square feet (Gujarat) 1 bigha = 1,936 sq yd = 1,618.7 sq m = 16 guntha = 0.4 acre.

How to calculate bigha to square feet

square feet = bigha × 17,424   bigha = square feet ÷ 17,424

Example: a 2.5 bigha plot is 2.5 × 17,424 = 43,560 sq ft, exactly one acre. A plot of 5,000 sq ft is 5,000 ÷ 17,424 = 0.287 bigha, or about 4.6 guntha.

An older version of this page used 27,225 sq ft for the bigha. That is the pucca bigha of Rajasthan, not the usual Gujarat figure. Both sizes are in use in western India, so check which one your 7/12 extract or sale deed follows. For the 27,225 sq ft bigha, choose Rajasthan on the bigha to acre converter or use the Rajasthan converter.

Bigha to square feet table (Gujarat)

BighaSquare Feet
1 Bigha17,424 Square Feet
2 Bigha34,848 Square Feet
3 Bigha52,272 Square Feet
4 Bigha69,696 Square Feet
5 Bigha87,120 Square Feet
6 Bigha1,04,544 Square Feet
7 Bigha1,21,968 Square Feet
8 Bigha1,39,392 Square Feet
9 Bigha1,56,816 Square Feet
10 Bigha1,74,240 Square Feet
15 Bigha2,61,360 Square Feet
20 Bigha3,48,480 Square Feet
25 Bigha4,35,600 Square Feet
30 Bigha5,22,720 Square Feet
40 Bigha6,96,960 Square Feet
50 Bigha8,71,200 Square Feet
75 Bigha13,06,800 Square Feet
100 Bigha17,42,400 Square Feet

Square feet to bigha (Gujarat)

Square FeetBigha
1,000 Square Feet0.057392 Bigha
2,000 Square Feet0.114784 Bigha
5,000 Square Feet0.286961 Bigha
10,000 Square Feet0.573921 Bigha
17,424 Square Feet1 Bigha
20,000 Square Feet1.1478 Bigha
43,560 Square Feet2.5 Bigha
50,000 Square Feet2.8696 Bigha
1,00,000 Square Feet5.7392 Bigha

1 bigha in other units (Gujarat)

Unit1 bigha equals
Square feet17,424 sq ft
Square yards1,936 sq yd
Square metres1,618.74 sq m
Guntha16 guntha
Acre0.4 acre (2.5 bigha = 1 acre)
Hectare0.1619 hectare
1 Bigha to Square Feet in Gujarat

Frequently asked questions

How many square feet in 1 bigha in Gujarat?

17,424 square feet. In square yards that is 1,936, and in square metres 1,618.7.

How many bigha in 1 acre in Gujarat?

2.5 bigha. Use the acre to bigha converter for Gujarat for other amounts.

How many square feet in 1 guntha?

1,089 square feet (121 square yards). Sixteen guntha make one bigha and forty make one acre.

Why do some documents show 27,225 sq ft for a bigha?

That is the pucca bigha used in Rajasthan and a few neighbouring districts. It is 1.5625 times the Gujarat bigha. Always follow the size the revenue record uses for your plot.

Comments

Unknown said…
How to convert Bigha in meter
How to convert var to square foot