Acre to Bigha in India: State-wise Converter and Table

Acre to bigha has no single answer in India. An acre is always 43,560 square feet, but a bigha ranges from 8,712 sq ft in Himachal Pradesh to 27,225 sq ft in Rajasthan, so one acre is 5 bigha in one state and 1.6 bigha in another. Choose your region in the converter and the state-by-state lists below give the same figures.

1 acre = 3.025 bigha (West Bengal, Assam, Bangladesh) Uttar Pradesh 1.613, Bihar 1.6, Rajasthan 1.6, Gujarat 2.5, Madhya Pradesh 3.63, Punjab 4, Himachal Pradesh 5.

Acre to bigha formula

bigha = acre × 43,560 ÷ (size of bigha in sq ft)

Example for Uttar Pradesh: 5 acre × 43,560 ÷ 27,000 = 8.07 bigha. Example for Punjab: 5 acre × 43,560 ÷ 10,890 = 20 bigha.

Size of one bigha by state

State1 bigha in sq ftBigha in 1 acre
West Bengal, Assam14,4003.025
Himachal Pradesh8,7125
Punjab, Haryana10,8904
Madhya Pradesh12,0003.63
Gujarat17,4242.5
Rajasthan (kaccha bigha)17,4242.5
Rajasthan (pucca bigha)27,2251.6
Bihar27,2201.6
Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand27,0001.613
Nepal72,9000.5975
These are the commonly used state figures. Districts sometimes keep an older bigha of their own. For a sale deed or mutation, use the size on the revenue record.

Acre to bigha in West Bengal and Assam

Both use the standard bigha of 14,400 sq ft (20 katha of 720 sq ft in Bengal, 5 katha of 2,880 sq ft in Assam). 1 acre = 3.025 bigha; 2 acre = 6.05; 5 acre = 15.125; 10 acre = 30.25; 50 acre = 151.25; 100 acre = 302.5 bigha. Bangladesh uses the same figure. See the bigha to acre converter.

Acre to bigha in Himachal Pradesh

The Himachal bigha is 8,712 sq ft, one fifth of an acre. 1 acre = 5 bigha; 2 acre = 10; 5 acre = 25; 10 acre = 50; 50 acre = 250; 100 acre = 500 bigha.

Acre to bigha in Punjab and Haryana

The Punjab bigha is 10,890 sq ft, one quarter of an acre. 1 acre = 4 bigha; 2 acre = 8; 5 acre = 20; 10 acre = 40; 50 acre = 200; 100 acre = 400 bigha.

Acre to bigha in Madhya Pradesh

The MP bigha is 12,000 sq ft. 1 acre = 3.63 bigha; 2 acre = 7.26; 5 acre = 18.15; 10 acre = 36.3; 50 acre = 181.5; 100 acre = 363 bigha.

Acre to bigha in Gujarat

The Gujarat bigha is 17,424 sq ft, two fifths of an acre. 1 acre = 2.5 bigha; 2 acre = 5; 5 acre = 12.5; 10 acre = 25; 50 acre = 125; 100 acre = 250 bigha. Details on the Gujarat acre to bigha page.

Acre to bigha in Rajasthan

Rajasthan has two: the pucca bigha of 27,225 sq ft (1 acre = 1.6 bigha; 5 acre = 8; 10 acre = 16; 100 acre = 160) and the kaccha bigha of 17,424 sq ft (1 acre = 2.5 bigha; 5 acre = 12.5; 10 acre = 25; 100 acre = 250). Ask which one the document uses. See the Rajasthan converter.

Acre to bigha in Bihar

The Bihar bigha is 27,220 sq ft (20 katha of 1,361 sq ft). 1 acre = 1.6 bigha; 2 acre = 3.2; 5 acre = 8; 10 acre = 16; 50 acre = 80; 100 acre = 160 bigha. The Bihar katha converter covers katha and dhur.

Acre to bigha in Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand

The UP bigha is 27,000 sq ft (20 biswa). 1 acre = 1.613 bigha; 2 acre = 3.227; 5 acre = 8.067; 10 acre = 16.13; 50 acre = 80.67; 100 acre = 161.3 bigha. More on the UP acre to bigha page.

Acre to bigha in Nepal

The Nepali bigha is 72,900 sq ft, larger than an acre. 1 acre = 0.5975 bigha; 2 acre = 1.195; 5 acre = 2.988; 10 acre = 5.975; 100 acre = 59.75 bigha.

Convert Acre to Bigha in India by Converter

Frequently asked questions

How many bigha in 1 acre in India?

It depends on the state: 3.025 in West Bengal and Assam, 5 in Himachal Pradesh, 4 in Punjab and Haryana, 3.63 in Madhya Pradesh, 2.5 in Gujarat, 1.6 in Bihar and Rajasthan (pucca), 1.613 in Uttar Pradesh.

Why is a bigha different in every state?

Bigha was a local measure long before the acre. Each old revenue survey fixed it with a different rod length, and the states kept their own figures after independence, while the acre and hectare became the common official units.

Which bigha is the largest in India?

The Rajasthan pucca bigha (27,225 sq ft) and the Bihar bigha (27,220 sq ft), both about 0.625 acre. The Nepali bigha (72,900 sq ft) is larger still.

How many square feet in 1 acre?

43,560 square feet, 4,840 square yards (gaj) or 4,046.86 square metres.

How do I convert acre to hectare?

1 acre = 0.4047 hectare and 1 hectare = 2.471 acre. The bigha to hectare converter has hectare in its unit list.

Comments