Gonda to Square Feet Converter (1 Gonda = 864 sq ft)

In Chattogram, Sylhet and the coastal districts land is measured in kani and gonda rather than bigha and katha. A gonda is one twentieth of a kani and is 864 square feet. Enter any number of gonda below to get square feet, and read the same land in kani, kora, kranti, decimal and katha from the table.

1 gonda = 864 square feet 20 gonda = 1 kani = 17,280 sq ft. 1 gonda = 4 kora = 12 kranti = 240 til = 1.983 decimal = 1.2 katha.

How to convert gonda to square feet

square feet = gonda × 864   gonda = square feet ÷ 864

Example: 7 gonda is 7 × 864 = 6,048 sq ft. A 4,320 sq ft plot is 4,320 ÷ 864 = 5 gonda, that is a quarter kani.

The kani and gonda system

The system comes from the 8 hat nol: a nol (rod) of 8 hat is 12 feet, and 12 nol by 10 nol, or 120 square nol, is one kani. Each step below is a fixed fraction, so the whole chain is exact.

UnitRelationSquare feetDecimalKatha
Kani20 gonda17,28039.6724
Gonda4 kora8641.9831.2
Kora3 kranti2160.4960.3
Kranti20 til720.1650.1
Til3.60.00830.005

The gonda is also divided a second way in some areas: 1 gonda = 12 kontho or 16 kak; 1 kontho = 72 sq ft = 6 dondho; 1 dondho = 12 sq ft = 7 dhul; 1 dhul = 1.714 sq ft = 30 renu; 1 renu = 0.057 sq ft. All of these are in the converter's unit list.

By the 8 hat nol standard a kani is 39.67 decimal, but in speech people say 40 decimal, and in some mouzas the recorded kani really is 40 decimal (17,424 sq ft). Check the khatian before relying on either figure for a sale.

Gonda to square feet table

GondaSquare Feet
1 Gonda864 Square Feet
2 Gonda1,728 Square Feet
3 Gonda2,592 Square Feet
4 Gonda3,456 Square Feet
5 Gonda4,320 Square Feet
6 Gonda5,184 Square Feet
7 Gonda6,048 Square Feet
8 Gonda6,912 Square Feet
9 Gonda7,776 Square Feet
10 Gonda8,640 Square Feet
12 Gonda10,368 Square Feet
15 Gonda12,960 Square Feet
20 Gonda17,280 Square Feet
25 Gonda21,600 Square Feet
30 Gonda25,920 Square Feet
40 Gonda34,560 Square Feet
50 Gonda43,200 Square Feet
100 Gonda86,400 Square Feet

Kani to square feet

KaniSquare Feet
0.25 Kani4,320 Square Feet
0.5 Kani8,640 Square Feet
1 Kani17,280 Square Feet
2 Kani34,560 Square Feet
3 Kani51,840 Square Feet
5 Kani86,400 Square Feet
10 Kani1,72,800 Square Feet

Square feet to gonda

Square FeetGonda
432 Square Feet0.5 Gonda
720 Square Feet0.833333 Gonda
864 Square Feet1 Gonda
1,000 Square Feet1.1574 Gonda
1,728 Square Feet2 Gonda
2,000 Square Feet2.3148 Gonda
4,320 Square Feet5 Gonda
5,000 Square Feet5.787 Gonda
8,640 Square Feet10 Gonda
17,280 Square Feet20 Gonda
Convert 1 Gonda = Square Feet

Frequently asked questions

How many square feet in 1 gonda?

864 square feet, or 80.27 square metres, or 96 square yards.

How many gonda in 1 kani?

20 gonda. One kani is 17,280 sq ft, about 39.67 decimal or 1.2 bigha.

How many gonda in 1 katha?

0.833 gonda, because a katha (720 sq ft) is five sixths of a gonda (864 sq ft). One gonda is 1.2 katha. See the katha to square feet converter.

How many decimal in 1 gonda?

1.983 decimal, so a gonda is very close to 2 decimal (871.2 sq ft), 7 sq ft short of it. Use the decimal converter for the reverse.

What is a kora and a kranti?

A kora is a quarter gonda (216 sq ft) and a kranti is a third of a kora (72 sq ft). Twenty til make one kranti. The full chain is on the land formula page.

Comments

Keira said…
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Anonymous said…
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.